Mack v. Toledo
[…] State ex rel. Shriver v. Bd. of Commrs. of Belmont Cty., 148 Ohio St. 277, 280, 74 N.E.2d 248 (1947); Geauga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Munn Rd. Sand & Gravel, 67 Ohio St.3d 579, 583, 621 N.E.2d 696 (1993), fn. 2. {¶ 80} In its brief, the District also raised the similarity of R.C. 307.15, but Appellees have not responded to this point. As we mentioned, R.C. 307.15 allows boards of county commissioners to enter into agreements with various legislative authorities. This statute provides that: -40- Subject to division (C) of this section [pertaining to investment services], the board of county commissioners may enter into an agreement with the legislative authority of any municipal corporation, township, port authority, water or sewer district, school district, library district, health district, park district, soil and water conservation district, water conservancy district, or other taxing district, or with the board of any other county, and such legislative authorities may enter into agreements with the board of county commissioners, whereby the board undertakes, and is authorized by the contracting subdivision, to exercise any power, perform any function, or render any service, on behalf of the contracting subdivision or its legislative authority, that such subdivision or legislative authority may exercise, perform, or render; or whereby the legislative authority of any municipal corporation undertakes, and is authorized by the board of county commissioners, to exercise any power, perform any function, or render any service, on behalf of the county or the board, that the county or the board may exercise, perform, or render. R.C. 307.15(A)(1). This statute also gives “legislative authorities” a reciprocal ability to agree to perform the same functions and services on behalf of a board of commissioners.