Mack v. Toledo
[…] TMC Chap. V, Section 61. As relevant here, the Mayor has the duty “to supervise the administration of the affairs of the -22- City; to see that all ordinances and resolutions of the City are enforced; * * * and to exercise all other executive and administrative powers and perform such duties as are conferred or required by this Charter or by the laws of the State of Ohio upon any mayor or municipal chief executive officer, except as otherwise provided in this Charter.” Id. {¶ 44} These duties are consistent with R.C. 733.30, which provides that the mayor “shall perform all the duties prescribed by the bylaws and ordinances of the municipal corporation. He shall see that all ordinances, bylaws, and resolutions of the legislative authority are faithfully obeyed and enforced.