Mack v. Toledo
[…] In view of these considerations, the fact that taxation was included in R.C. 3709.281 does not contradict the City’s arguments; instead, it reflects the fact that restrictions on municipal taxation must be specifically authorized by statute (which was done in Ranz II), and should not arise simply because a contract has been made between a city and another agency. Conflicts, as arose in, can then be avoided. {¶ 78} Returning to the question of statutory interpretation, R.C. 1.49(D) looks at -39- “[t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects.” We have already discussed former statutes to some extent. Regarding similar statutes. R.C. 307.153 uses the same wording as R.C. 3709.281, but focuses on agreements for services between the board of county commissioners and the board of health.