Mack v. Toledo
[…] We disagree. This language is similar to taxation language in R.C. 307.15, which was originally enacted in 1935 as G.C. 2450-2, and has been in essentially the same form since initially enacted. See Am.H.B. 112, 116 Ohio Laws 102, Section 2, approved April 15, 1935. Specifically, R.C. 307.15 allows a board of county commissioners to enter into agreements with the legislative authorities of any municipality, as well as other governmental agencies. R.C. 307.15(A)(1). However, as with R.C. 3709.281, the board is not permitted under the agreement to “acquire any power to levy taxes within, and on behalf of, a contracting subdivision unless approved by a majority of the electors of the contracting subdivision.” R.C. 307.15(A)(2). There is good reason for such a restriction. “The taxing authority of a municipality may be preempted or otherwise prohibited only by an express act of the General Assembly.” Cincinnati Bell Tel. Co. v. Cincinnati, 81 Ohio St.3d 599, 693 N.E.2d 212 (1998), syllabus.