Mack v. Toledo
[…] Atty. Gen. No. 1330. {¶ 82} In its decision, the trial court distinguished R.C. 315.07 because it includes the terms the “contracting subdivision or its legislative authority.” (Emphasis sic.) Trial Court Opinion and Journal Entry at pp. 35-36 and fn. 7. The court did not discuss its reasoning in detail, but commented that the City’s remedy would be to have the General Assembly amend R.C. 3709.281 “to expressly authorize the District to perform municipal services.” Id. at p. 35. {¶ 83} Again, we disagree that these statutes should be read so narrowly. We note that R.C. 307.14(A) and (B) do define both “legislative authority” and “contracting subdivision.” However, “contracting subdivision” is defined as “any governmental subdivision or taxing district of the state which, by its legislative authority, enters into an agreement with a board of county commissioners under the authority of” R.C. 307.14 to R.C. 307.19.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 307.14(B).