J-A30031-19
[…] Super. 2011)).
In the current action, Father first contends that “the trial court erred as
a matter of law and/or abused its discretion in granting Mother primary
physical custody of” Children. Father’s Brief at 18. He argues that “the
evidence and custody factors did not support such a finding.” Id. Father
urges this Court to reject the conclusions of the trial court about the first,
second, third, fourth, fifth, eighth, twelfth, fourteenth, and fifteenth custody
factors and, instead, to find that these nine factors are strongly in his favor.
Id. at 18-25, 27-30 (citing 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1)-(5), (8), (12), (14)-(15)).
For the first custody factor, “[w]hich party is more likely to encourage
and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another
party[,]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1), Father maintains that “Mother is clearly not
the party who will encourage and permit contact between [C]hildren and
Father[,]” whereas he “is more likely to encourage and permit contact
between Mother and the minor children.” Father’s Brief at 18-19. However,