J-S53023-19
[…] Appellant concedes that the mother used cocoa butter because “she knew it
would heal the skin.” Id. Likewise, Victim 2’s trips to the hospital do not
illustrate Appellant’s intent to care for her. As indicated above, Victim 2
testified that it was her mother—not Appellant—who took her to the hospital.
Accordingly, under the circumstances of this case, Appellant’s remedial actions
taken after he physically abused his daughters were meager at best and they
did not obviate the recurrence of abuse.
Appellant’s invocation of the affirmative defense of corporal punishment
is equally unavailing. Section 509 provides in relevant part:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable
if:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person
similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of
a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent,
guardian or other responsible person and:
(i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding
or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the
preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and
- 19 -
J-S53023-19
(ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known
to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious
bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or
mental distress or gross degradation.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1) (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v. Ogin, 540
A.2d 549 (Pa. Super. 1988), appeal denied, 557 A.2d 343 (Pa. 1988), we
explained that Section 509 represents a compromise between a parent’s right
to use corporal punishment and the need for “limits regarding the type and