J-S39028-19
[…] minutes, I think.” Id. The victim inquired, “Then why did you keep going?
Why? Why? I woke up. First of all, I was sleeping which is the screwed up
part, but I woke up and pushed you away . . .” Id. Appellant replied, “I don’t
know. I wasn’t thinking that night at all honestly.” Id. at 154. In this
exchange, Appellant implicitly admitted that the victim was unconscious when
he began having intercourse with her.
Not only did the first conversation constitute a confession to raping an
unconscious victim, but it also served as a confession to:
(1) sexual assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124.1, which proscribes
“engag[ing] in sexual intercourse without the complainant’s
consent,”
(2) aggravated indecent assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(4),
which prohibits “penetration, however slight, of the genitals of the
complainant with a part of the person’s body for any purpose other
than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures”
while the complainant is unconscious, and
- 14 -
J-S39028-19
(3) indecent assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(4), which prohibits
causing the complainant to have “indecent contact” 6 with the
defendant “for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the