J-S59005-19
[…] to picture either an illegal, ersatz firearms accessory13 or trash. See N.T.
Trial, 12/13/17, at 59 (“a black cylinder . . . wrapped in black tape.”). Nothing
indicates that the item described would be identifiable as a silencer to the
ordinary, law-abiding firearms owner, let alone the “ordinary layman.”
Griffith, supra at 1238. Consequently, the court erred by admitting Officer
Kinniry’s lay opinion. Id.
____________________________________________
13 Silencing a firearm is broadly prohibited in Pennsylvania. See 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 908 (a), (c) (“a person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except
as authorized by law,” he or she possesses, inter alia, a “firearm . . . specially
adapted for . . . silent discharge.”); see also Commonwealth v. Stewart,
495 A.2d 584, 593 (Pa. Super. 1985) (“the fact that one can be convicted of
a violation of Section 908 for mere possession of the prohibited items . . .