Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and a petition to withdraw as
[…] Austin, 66 A.3d 798, 808 (Pa.Super. 2013).
Here, these requirements are met. However, the issue is nonetheless
frivolous because the court did not find Harris in violation for failure to pay
fines and sentence him on that basis. Rather, it found him in violation for
absconding and imposed sentence based, in part, on its conclusion that he
posed a danger to the public.
We review a challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing for an
abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Bullock, 170 A.3d 1109, 1123
(Pa.Super. 2017). Pursuant to Pennsylvania statute 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b),
upon revocation of probation “the sentencing alternatives available to the
court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.”
Further, a VOP court may impose a sentence of total confinement if it finds
-5-
J-S52034-19
that “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the
conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another