Andrew Allen v. United States
[…] The canon also does not apply because not all tribal interests are aligned. See Redding Rancheria v. Jewell, 776 F.3d 706, 713 (9th Cir. 2015). 2 I. This case arises from a settlement agreement prescribing an administrative process for Appellants to apply to the Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) for a determination of whether they are eligible to organize as a tribe. To be considered a tribe, the settlement agreement required Appellants to satisfy criteria set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 5129 (formerly 25 U.S.C. § 479) and 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(w)(2) (2014). These provisions define a “tribe” as “any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation,” 25 U.S.C. § 5129, and “any group of Indians whose members each have at least one-half degree of Indian blood for whom a reservation is established and who each reside on that reservation,” 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(w)(2) (2014). The regulation further provides that “[s]uch tribes may consist of any consolidation of one or more tribes or parts of tribes.” Id. Appellants timely submitted information to Interior, claiming eligibility to organize as the Ukiah Valley Pomo Indians.