Andrew Allen v. United States
[…] The canon also does not apply because not all tribal interests are aligned. See Redding Rancheria v. Jewell, 776 F.3d 706, 713 (9th Cir. 2015). 2 I. This case arises from a settlement agreement prescribing an administrative process for Appellants to apply to the Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) for a determination of whether they are eligible to organize as a tribe. To be considered a tribe, the settlement agreement required Appellants to satisfy criteria set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 5129 (formerly 25 U.S.C. § 479) and 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(w)(2) (2014). These provisions define a “tribe” as “any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation,” 25 U.S.C. § 5129, and “any group of Indians whose members each have at least one-half degree of Indian blood for whom a reservation is established and who each reside on that reservation,” 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(w)(2) (2014).