Daniel Mark Politte v. State
[…] We need not reach the issue of whether these additional references to counsel constituted invocation of the right to counsel for the reasons stated herein. 15 pursuant to any interrogation. On the dashcam recording, several seconds elapse between the door closing and appellant’s spontaneous statement. The statement is not made in response to any question or statement at all, and thereby could not have stemmed from interrogation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (“Nothing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . .”). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in declining to suppress the statement, either on the grounds that it was the product of a custodial interrogation, or that it was given after appellant asserted his right to counsel. See id.; Davis v. State, 516 S.W.2d 157, 159–62 (Tex. Crim.