Daniel Mark Politte v. State
[…] Not all police questioning can be classified as “interrogation.” Questioning normally attendant to arrest and custody is not interrogation. R.I. v. Innis, 446 U.S. 291, 300–02 (1980); McCambridge v. State, 712 S.W.2d 499, 505 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). Likewise, police requests that suspects perform sobriety tests and questions concerning a suspect’s understanding of his rights do not constitute “interrogation.” Jones v. State, 795 S.W.2d 171, 176 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Questioning that does not constitute “interrogation” falls outside of the safeguards of Miranda and article 38.22. Innis, 446 U.S. at 300; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (“Nothing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . .”). We hold that appellant’s statement concerning a lawyer was not the product of “interrogation.”