State v. $71,404.00 U.S. Currency
[…] Clerk; (2) $70.00 to the Williamson County Constable Precinct 3; (3) $57,357.70 to the
Williamson County Sheriff; and (4) $14,427.67 to the Williamson County District Attorney.
                                                  3
               Forfeiture proceedings in Texas, although governed by the Code of Criminal

Procedure, “are distinctly civil in nature.” State v. One (1) 2004 Lincoln Navigator, 494 S.W.3d

690, 693 (Tex. 2016); see State v. Rumfolo, 545 S.W.2d 752, 754 (Tex. 1976); see also Tex.

Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.05(a) (“All parties must comply with the rules of pleading as required in

civil suits.”), (b) (“All cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the same manner as in

other civil cases.”). Accordingly, the Rules of Civil Procedure apply to forfeiture proceedings.

Three Thousand Six Hundred Thirty-Nine Dollars in U.S. Currency v. State, 133 S.W.3d 698,

700 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2003, no pet.); F&H Invs., Inc. v. State, 55 S.W.3d

663, 668 (Tex.