IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. § 326(a)(2)[b].”25
Mr. Ellis argues that because Ms. Jones incorrectly interprets the cited statute,
her opinion deserves no weight and need not be accepted for summary judgment
purposes. Mr. Sherman counters that had Mr. Ellis included one sentence in the
Agreement, it would have significantly minimized Mr. Sherman’s attorney fees and
expert costs.
The parties agree that the standard of care issue centers on their contrary
interpretations of a provision in Delaware’s version26 of the Uniform Premarital
Agreement Act (the “UPAA”). The provision of the Act relevant to this dispute is
Section 326. In relevant part, it provides:
(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom
enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed
and, before execution of the agreement, that party;
a. Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the
property or financial obligations of the other party;
b. Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing,
any right to disclosure of the property or financial
obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure
provided; and
c. Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an
adequate knowledge of the property or financial
obligations of the other party. 27
In paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection 326(a) of the Act, the General
Assembly provided two independent bases to challenge the enforceability of a
25
Pl. Response, Ex. C, at 7.
26
See 13 Del. C. §§ 321–28 (where the General Assembly enacted Delaware’s version of the
UPAA).
27
13 Del C. § 326.