in Re: Petition of Krause Landscape Contractors, Inc.
[…] Supp. 2019). Because I find Krause appropriately raised a meritorious claim for relief, I would affirm the judgment of the trial court denying the Motion to Dismiss filed by Appellants, Pasqual Perez and Shannon Hughes. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. BACKGROUND After Krause filed a “petition requesting depositions to investigate potential claim or suit,” Perez and Hughes moved to dismiss the petition under the Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA). See id. at § 27.003 (providing a dismissal mechanism in suits that are “based on, relate[d] to, or [are] in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech . . .”). After hearing arguments from counsel for both sides, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss and authorized Krause’s pre-suit depositions. Perez and Hughes filed this interlocutory appeal.