M&T Bank v. Wood
[…] She averred that she had personally examined the documents. We conclude that Tobler was able to vouch from personal knowledge of M&T’s internal record-keeping systems that the exhibits attached to her affidavit were kept in the regular course of M&T’s business and therefore within the above exception to the hearsay rule. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in relying on Tobler’s affidavit in granting summary judgment. 3. Standing {¶ 49} R.C. 1303.38 provides: (A) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if all of the following apply: (1) The person seeking to enforce the instrument was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred or has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred. (2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure. (3) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. (B) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under division (A) of this section must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's -38- right to enforce the instrument. * * * {¶ 50} The Lost Note Affidavit (Exhibit A-2) to Tobler’s affidavit, executed by Joshua Wikman, Assistant Vice President of M&T, established that, like Tobler, Wikman had personal knowledge of the manner in which M&T’s business records were created, and that he reviewed and relied upon those records concerning the Woods’ loan. Wikman averred that M&T was entitled to enforce the note when the loss of possession occurred, the loss of possession was not the result of assignment, endorsement, or delivery to another party, or an unlawful seizure. Wikman further averred that after a good faith and diligent search of M&T’s records, possession of the note could not be reasonably obtained as its whereabouts could not be determined.