In Re: B.W., Appeal of: S.L.A.
[…] These considerations were contrary to law that mandates that a child’s preference be ascertained to the fullest extent possible and confused the weight to be accorded Child’s testimony with the issue of competency. In my opinion, the court abused its discretion in concluding Child was not competent to offer testimony and by not appointing separate counsel to represent Child’s legal interests. The Juvenile Act governs dependency proceedings. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301–6375. Section 6311(a) provides, as relevant here, that in a dependency proceeding the court “shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal interests and the best interest of the child”. Where a conflict exists between a child’s preferences and a GAL’s recommendation, a court is required to appoint separate counsel to represent the child’s legal interests. In re Adoption of L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172 (Pa. 2017).