In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] this opinion and instruct the trial court to reconsider the division of these debts if the newly
completed Form 14s result in a new proportion of income to be used for non-covered medical
expenses.
Father claims the trial court erred and abused its discretion regarding the division of
debts, specifically those debts involving non-covered medical expenses. Father only claims on
appeal that 70% was too high of a proportion. Given the factual findings and the credibility
determinations of the trial court, we do not find the division was an abuse of discretion.
The Family Home
Section 452.330 governs the distribution of property in dissolution of marriage actions.
Workman v. Workman, 293 S.W.3d 89, 100 (Mo. App. E.D. 2009) citing Waldon v. Waldon, 114
S.W.3d 428, 431 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003). A trial court “shall set apart to each spouse such
spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such
proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.” Section 452.330.1.
The trial court must make specific findings on whether assets are marital or separate property
before a just division of the marital property. Workman, 293 S.W.3d at 100 (citing Waldon, 114
S.W.3d at 431).
Property valuation “is a determination of fact by the trial court, to which we give great
deference, [and n]o one formula or method of determining value is binding or conclusive.” Thill,
26 S.W.3d at 203. Section 452.330.3 creates a presumption all property acquired during a
marriage is marital unless a party can show “the property was acquired by a method listed in
subsection 2 of this section.” Subsection 2 of Section 452.330 states: “For purposes of sections
23
452.300 to 452.415 only, ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either spouse
subsequent to the marriage except…[p]roperty acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent[.]”
Section 452.330.2(1).
Father estimated the family home was worth $265,000. Mother did not estimate the
value of the home but valued the land the family home was built on at $50,000, which was given
to Mother as a gift from her family.