Megargel, 143 N.J. 484, 501 (1996)). Although the court did not discuss in detail the circumstances of the offense, it adequately explained its application of aggravating factors three and nine to Timmons. Its findings were supported by competent and credible evidence in the record. The court justifiably found no applicable mitigating factors. None of the claimed mitigating factors were A-2567-17T4 95 clearly supported by the record. Bieniek, 200 N.J. at 608. We also reject Timmons's contention that the court erred by failing to sentence him to fourth-degree hindering. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2), if a defendant was convicted of a first or second-degree offense, and a sentencing court is "clearly convinced that the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the aggravating factors and where the interest of justice demands, the court may sentence the defendant to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that of the crime for which he was convicted." "[F]or a sentence to be downgraded, a two-step test must be satisfied."