Thorzon, Laura El-Sabaawi, and Tessa V. Capeloto, Wiley Rein L.L.P., of Washington, D.C., for
[…] In response to Koehler, Commerce published a final rule modification of sections
351.102(b)(38) and 351.401(c) to clarify “that the Department generally will not consider a price
adjustment that reduces or eliminates a dumping margin unless the party claiming such price
adjustment demonstrates that the terms and conditions of the adjustment were established and
known to the customer at the time of sale.” Modification of Regulations Regarding Price
Adjustments in Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 81 Fed. Reg. 15,641, 15,642 (Dep’t Commerce
Mar. 24, 2016) (“Final Modification”). Section 351.102(b)(38) now provides that “under certain
circumstances,” a “price adjustment” may include “a change that is made after the time of sale,
that is reflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(38) (2018). Additionally,
section 351.401(c) now explains that Commerce “normally will use a price that is net of [certain]
Consol. Court No. 19-00056 Page 17
sale price adjustment to normal value bears the burden of establishing its entitlement to such
adjustment.”