Bowdish Living Trust v. Karen K. Decarufel
[…] “Discretion is abused when the trial court exercises it on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons.” Berryman, 177 Wn. App. at 657. “Courts must take an active role in assessing the reasonableness of fee awards, rather than treating costs as a litigation afterthought.” Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398, 434, 957 P.2d 632 (1998). “[The trial court] must supply findings of fact and conclusions of law sufficient to permit a reviewing court to determine why the trial court awarded the amount in question.” SentinelC3, Inc. v. Hunt, 181 Wn.2d 127, 144, 331 P.3d 40 (2014). RCW 4.24.630(1) authorizes an award of treble damages, plus reasonable attorney fees and costs, payable by any “person who goes onto the land of another and . . . wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land.” Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Constr., Inc., 154 Wn. App. 573, 576-77, 225 P.3d 492 (2010) (emphasis omitted). RCW 4.24.630(1) further states that “a person acts ‘wrongfully’ if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.” Clipse, 154 Wn. App. at 577, 580 (emphasis omitted) (a “wrongful” act must have been intentional). Because Mr.