NO. 12-13-00262-CV
[…] not applicable here because in consideration for reinstating the lease after eviction, but prior to the court’s opinion in
Tarr, WIL agreed to be bound by the reinstatement agreement. This agreement contains specific and independent
obligations beyond the scope of the restrictive covenants in Tarr. Unlike the reinstatement agreement here, the
covenants in Tarr “fail to address leasing, use as a vacation home, short-term rentals, minimum-occupancy durations,
or the like.” Id. at 290.
14
‘municipal corporation,’ ‘municipality,’ ‘city,’ ‘town,’ or ‘village.’” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 5.904(a) (West 2008). The statute further clarifies that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that
the limitation provided by this section apply regardless of whether the municipality is acting in a
governmental or proprietary function.” See id. § 5.904(b). This statute effectively amends Section
38.001 so that it no longer authorizes the award of attorney’s fees against a municipality under that
statute. See, e.g., City of Corinth v. NuRock Dev. Inc., 293 S.W.3d 360, 370 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2009, no pet.); City of Alton v.