NO. 12-13-00262-CV
[…] during the entire monthly term. However, the agreement requires any rentals must have a term
that exceeds thirty consecutive days. A lease is “a transfer of interest in and possession of property
for a prescribed period of time in exchange for an agreed consideration called rent.” Sisters of
Charity of the Incarnate Word, Houston, Texas v. Meaux, 122 S.W.3d 428, 431 (Tex. App.—
Beaumont 2003, pet. denied). One of the hallmark rights in a lease is the exclusive right to possess
the premises during the lease term. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.001(6) (West 2014) (defining
“tenant” in residential lease as “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the
exclusion of others and . . . who is obligated under the lease to pay rent”); Camp Mystic, Inc. v.
7
Eastland, 399 S.W.3d 266, 276 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) (stating that tenant has
the exclusive possession of the leased premises for a fixed time). The owner’s mere assent to the