Supreme Court
[…] eventually afforded the opportunity to appear. According to the state, Mattatall has failed to
establish any prejudice from this delay. We decline to engage in this speculation, and we confine
our analysis to the record.
We observe that, once defendant began the parole process, the reasons for which the
parole board denied parole are in line with the board’s standards for evaluating parole
applications in accordance with § 13-8-14.1, and accurately mirror the statutory release criteria
set forth in § 13-8-14, the first of which is a prisoner’s institutional disciplinary record. The
other factors include the seriousness of the offender’s crime and whether release would
“depreciate the seriousness of the prisoner’s offense or promote disrespect for the law[.]”
Section 13-8-14(a)(2). The reasons for denying Mattatall’s parole application clearly relate to
the murder conviction, for which release on parole was granted in 2016. At that point, Mattatall
had been incarcerated for thirty-two years and faced another eighteen years without parole. The