In re Petitions for Writ of :
[…] In Maxie, and then in
Footman, this Court concluded that G.L. 1956 § 11-67-6, which was entitled “Sex trafficking of a
minor” and has since been repealed, was flawed in that it failed to state a crime.4 Footman, 196
A.3d at 763; Maxie, 187 A.3d at 341. This Court concluded that § 11-67-6 was “afflicted with an
3
Each petitioner, except for one, was convicted under one or more of these statutes. The exception
is Leo Morris, Jr. (No. 2019-283-M.P.), who was convicted of assault with intent to commit first
degree sexual assault, which does contain a penalty provision. See G.L. 1956 § 11-5-1 (“Every
person who shall make an assault with intent to commit murder, robbery, sexual assault, burglary,
or the abominable and detestable crime against nature, shall be imprisoned not exceeding twenty
(20) years nor less than one year.”) Nonetheless, Morris contends that the alleged unconstitutional
nature of the first-degree sexual assault statute, § 11-37-2, impacts the validity of his conviction.
4
In pertinent part, § 11-67-6 read:
(b) Any person who: (1) Recruits, employs, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors,