In re Petitions for Writ of :
[…] 2
Justice Kristin E. Rodgers has been tasked with considering all such PCR applications. While
there are forty-one petitions for writ of certiorari pending in this Court, there are significantly more
similarly-styled PCR applications pending in the Superior Court. The state estimates that the
Superior Court has handled, or will handle, a total of one-hundred-and-twenty-three PCR
applications that advance the argument made in the present cases.
1
11-37-6 (Third degree sexual assault); (5) G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.1 (First degree child molestation
sexual assault); and (6) G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.3 (Second degree child molestation sexual assault).3
With respect to each of these statutes, the prohibited conduct is set forth in one section of
the chapter, and the penalty is set forth in the subsequent one. See, e.g., § 11-37-8.1 (“A person is
guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration
with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.”); § 11-37-8.2 (“Every person who shall commit
first degree child molestation sexual assault shall be imprisoned for a period of not less than
twenty-five (25) years and may be imprisoned for life.”).
In the PCR applications, petitioners relied on jurisprudence both from this Court and others,