If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] mistaken.
A “statute of limitations” is “a law that bars claims after a specified period; specif., a
statute establishing a time limit for suing in a civil case, based on the date when the claim
accrued (as when the injury occurred or was discovered).” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed.).
“Jurisdiction,” on the other hand, is “[a] court’s power to decide a case or issue a decree.” Id.
Subject-matter jurisdiction pertains to a court’s abstract power over a class of cases, regardless of
the particular facts of the case. In re Complaint of Knox, 255 Mich App 454, 457; 660 NW2d
777 (2003).
MCL 600.605 states that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine
all civil claims and remedies, except . . . where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the
constitution or statutes of this state.” A jurisdictional challenge need not be asserted in a
responsive pleading to avoid waiver. MCR 2.111(F)(2). A defense of lack of subject-matter
jurisdiction cannot be waived by a litigant, and “subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be granted by
implied or express stipulation of the litigants.”