If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 15.263(1), (2), and (3). The OMA defines the term “public body”
for its purposes to include:
any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission,
committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by state
constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise
governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary
function; a lessee of such a body performing an essential public purpose and
function pursuant to the lease agreement; or the board of a nonprofit corporation
formed by a city under section 4o of the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL
117.4o. [MCL 15.262(a)]
The OMA defines a “meeting” as “the convening of a public body at which a quorum is present
for the purpose of deliberating toward or rendering a decision on a public policy, or any meeting
of the board of a nonprofit corporation formed by a city under section 4o of the home rule city
act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.4o.” MCL 15.262(b). And, it defines a “decision” as a
“determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation,
-5-
resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is
required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.262(d).
A public body is permitted to meet in a closed session only for specific purposes listed in MCL
15.268.
It is undisputed that the Board is a public body, that it conducted a meeting on May 16,