Dr Timothy Meyer v. Oakland Community College Bd of Trustees
[…] While plaintiff also requested injunctive relief on his violation of OMA claim, it is not clear what action of the Board, specifically, plaintiff seeks to enjoin or how compliance with the OMA concerning plaintiff’s specific allegations could be compelled. MCL 15.271 provides, in part: (1) If a public body is not complying with this act, the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act. Plaintiff’s allegations with respect to violations of the OMA were that the Board impermissibly discussed and voted upon the termination of his contract in a closed session and then voted in open session to approve an unidentified “plan.”