If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] court must take notice when it lacks jurisdiction. In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 167; 640
NW2d 262 (2001). Because the circuit court was denied jurisdiction to hear or determine a
-6-
claim to invalidate the Board’s decision for violation of the OMA pursuant to MCL 15.270(3),
the court properly dismissed plaintiff’s claim for violation of the OMA to the extent that plaintiff
sought invalidation of the Board’s decision.4
Plaintiff also, however, requested that he be awarded statutory damages for defendants’
purported violation, and for “injunctive and/or declaratory relief” under the OMA. MCL 15.273
provides, in relevant part, that:
(1) A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable
in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total,
plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing
the action.
(2) Not more than 1 action under this section shall be brought against a public
official for a single meeting. An action under this section shall be commenced
within 180 days after the date of the violation which gives rise to the cause of
action.
The parties’ agreement contains a provision, at Section 16, whereby the parties to the contract
agreed that “any action, claim or suit against the College arising out of the Chancellor’s
employment or termination of employment . . . must be brought within one (I) year of the event