If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] pleadings as true, Dalley, 287 Mich App at 304–05. Plaintiff having sufficiently pleaded a
claim for violation of the OMA, plaintiff’s claim for statutory damages arising from the alleged
violation of the OMA was improperly dismissed by the trial court.
While plaintiff also requested injunctive relief on his violation of OMA claim, it is not
clear what action of the Board, specifically, plaintiff seeks to enjoin or how compliance with the
OMA concerning plaintiff’s specific allegations could be compelled. MCL 15.271 provides, in
part:
(1) If a public body is not complying with this act, the attorney general,
prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or a person
may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further
noncompliance with this act.
Plaintiff’s allegations with respect to violations of the OMA were that the Board impermissibly
discussed and voted upon the termination of his contract in a closed session and then voted in
open session to approve an unidentified “plan.” These actions are specific to plaintiff, have