Commonwealth v. Preston P., a juvenile
[…] See G. L. c. 276, § 58B, and discussion, infra. While the terms at times have been used interchangeably in earlier jurisprudence, for clarity, we will not use the term "pretrial probation" to refer to pretrial conditions of release. A Juvenile Court judge also may impose pretrial conditions of release without supervision by the probation service. See G. L. c. 276, § 58. Although we held in Commonwealth v. Dodge, 428 Mass. 860, 863-866 (1999), that judges did not have statutory or inherent authority to impose conditions of release under G. L. c. 276, § 58, the Legislature amended the statute in 2006 and 2014, thereby allowing for the imposition of certain conditions of release. See G. L. c. 276, § 58, as amended through St. 2006, c. 48, § 8 (juvenile "may be ordered to abide 9 by specified restrictions on personal associations or conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and any potential witness or witnesses who may testify concerning the offense, as a condition of release"); G. L. c. 276, § 58, as amended through St. 2014, c. 260, § 32 (allowing in cases involving domestic violence or abuse for "conditions on a person's release in order to ensure the appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the alleged victim, any other individual or the community"). Here, our discussion of conditions of release refers only to conditions imposed which include supervision by the probation service, pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 87, and not those imposed without supervision by the probation service, pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 58. 2. Statutory landscape. a.