NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] causes the child harm that would make the child an
abused or neglected child as defined in R.S.9:6-1,
R.S.9:6-3 and P.L.1974, c. 119, s.1 (C.9:6-8.21) is
guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other
person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as
described in this subsection to a child under the age of
[sixteen] is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) (2001) (emphasis added).]
At least since 1979, the statute has included reference in subsection "a" to "harm
that would make the child an abused or neglected child." L. 1979, c. 178, §46.
In 2013, the statute was amended. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) now addresses
"sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child."
N.J.S.A. 2C: 24-4(a)(2) addresses "harm that would make the child an abused
or neglected child as defined in [specific sections of Title Nine]." Had the
legislature intended to limit the expungement statute to sexual offenses only, it
could have said so in the 2016 amendments because by then N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)
had been amended to create subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2). We observed in N.T.