State v. Bowen
[…] {¶19} Appellant was convicted of one count of rape, in violation of R.C.

2907.02(A)(2) and (B), which provides:



             (A)(2) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when

      the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat

      of force.

             (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of rape, a felony of the first

      degree. * * *



      {¶20} Appellant also was convicted of four counts of sexual battery, in violation of

R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which provides:



             (A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the

      spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * *

             (5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or

      a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other

      person.



      {¶21} With respect to the rape charge, Appellant submits the evidence was