Julie Beberman v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] First, when the Board ruled on the
Department’s request for a preliminary determination about jurisdiction, the Board
was also permitted to address the Secretary’s assignment authority. See 22 C.F.R. §
904.2(a), (b) (allowing Board in this posture to resolve a jurisdictional issue as well
as “any other issue [raised by a party] whose resolution might avoid the necessity of
further proceedings”).
       Second, in our view, the Board was allowed in this posture to evaluate the
Secretary’s assignment authority without first compiling a record of proceedings.
                                          4
See id. § 904.2(a) (permitting preliminary determination about jurisdiction “unless
the Board concludes that resolution of the question of jurisdiction should be deferred
until[,] [for example,] the Board has compiled a record of proceedings”); id.
§ 904.2(b) (adding other situations in which the “Board may also make a preliminary
determination”).
       And third, even if the “HR/EX” office that requested the Separation Order
was acting on the authority of the Director General, we are not persuaded that