Matter of Walter G. v Isabel L. A. |
[…] The child was born in December 2016, during the mother's marriage to Charles A. (hereinafter the husband). The child moved to dismiss the petition on the ground of equitable estoppel. After a hearing, the Family Court granted the child's motion and dismissed the petition, finding that the presumption of legitimacy had not been overcome and that it was in the child's best interests to equitably estop the petitioner from asserting paternity. The petitioner appeals.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 532(a), "[t]he court shall advise the parties of their right to one or more genetic marker tests or DNA tests and, on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests . . . to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child." However, "[n]o such test shall be ordered . . . upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman" (Family Ct Act § 532[a]).