IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] errant forklift driver does not make the former a safety-sensitive
position. It is the operation of the forklift that makes its driver a
safety-sensitive position, not the environment in which it is operated.
Casey’s contends that ruling improperly usurped its business judgment.7
Because the employer would be liable for a warehouse accident, Casey’s reasons
it should determine whether a job is classified as safety-sensitive. Further, Casey’s
urges it was the legislature’s intent that the employer identify safety-sensitive
employees. See Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(f) (“An employee . . . who is designated by
the employer as being in a safety-sensitive position shall be placed in only one
pool of safety-sensitive employees subject to drug or alcohol testing . . .).”
We see no authority for the view that the employer’s designation trumps the
statutory definition, particularly when Casey’s handbook definition tracks the
statute. And section 730.5(9)(f) only admonishes the employer not to multiply a