IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Finding no reversible error, we affirm on both the appeal and cross-appeal issues.
I. Statutory Requirements and Background Facts
In January 2016, Casey’s notified employees at its Ankeny warehouse
about a new drug-testing policy authorized under Iowa Code section 730.5. That
statute allows private employers to conduct drug and alcohol testing in compliance
with detailed safeguards set out in the code and consistent with the employer’s
3
own written policy with proper notice to employees. The employer may test on an
unannounced and periodic basis. Iowa Code § 730.5(1)(i).1
The employer may elect to test employees selected from certain pools:
(1)“[t]he entire employee population at a particular work site,” (2) “[t]he entire full-
time active employee population at a particular work site,” or (3) “[a]ll employees
at a particular work site who are in a pool of employees in a safety-sensitive
position and who are scheduled to be at work at the time testing is conducted.” Id.
§ 730.5(8)(a). For unannounced drug testing, employees must be selected “based
on a neutral and objective selection process” and “by an entity independent from
the employer” using a “computer-based random number generator.” Id.
§ 730.5(1)(l). The procedure should ensure “each member of the employee
population subject to testing has an equal chance of selection for initial testing.”
Id. The testing “shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy,” and such
policy must be “provided to every employee subject to testing” and “available for
review by employees.” Id. § 730.5(9)(a)(1).
The statute allows employers to take disciplinary action against employees