IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] perform the confirmatory tests. Quest forwarded the confirmatory tests to Global
Lab Solutions and their medical review officer. She contacted the plaintiffs with
confirmed positive tests. Cattell and Dix both testified they spoke with the medical
review officer and gave her relevant information. On this record, we conclude
Casey’s substantially complied with section 730.5(7)(c)(2).
Because Casey’s substantially complied with all statutory provisions
challenged by Cattell and Dix, we affirm the district court’s denial of relief to those
employees.10
D. Awards to Eller and McCann
An employer who violates section 730.5 is liable for “affirmative relief
including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable
relief as the court deems appropriate.” Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a). The district
court awarded McCann $94,889.05 in back pay but denied his claim for front pay.
The court awarded Eller $85,630.75 in back pay and $96,871.72 in front pay. 11
Awards for both back pay and front pay are subject to the employee’s duty to
mitigate damages.