IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] to the policy requiring referral to “[a] certified collection site such as an occupational
health center, a hospital or otherwise identified clinic or facility to which a
prospective or current employee may be sent for a drug test or alcohol test.” But
the policy makes clear any “confirmatory” testing would occur at a certified site.
The statute does not specify where initial collection or testing must occur. Casey’s
substantially complied with the statute in this respect.
20
Second, the employees allege Casey’s violated section 730.5(7)(a) (“The
collection of samples shall be performed under sanitary conditions and with regard
for the privacy of the individual . . . ”). The employer took employees to either the
men’s or women’s restrooms where they produced a urine sample inside a stall
with the doors closed. These steps constituted substantial compliance with the
statutory requirement.