IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] violations alleged by the employees, starting with the misclassification of Eller and
McCann as holding safety-sensitive positions.
B. Safety-Sensitive Position Employees
The district court found Casey’s violated the statute by including Eller and
McCann in the pool of employees eligible for random testing though they did not
hold safety-sensitive jobs. As discussed above, the statute authorizes employers
to conduct unannounced drug tests of all employees at a particular work site or all
employees who hold a safety-sensitive positions at a particular work site. Iowa
Code § 730.5(8)(a). The statute defines a “safety-sensitive position” to mean “a
job wherein an accident could cause loss of human life, serious bodily injury, or
significant property or environmental damage, including a job with duties that
include immediate supervision of a person in a job that meets the requirement of
this paragraph.” Id. § 730.5(1)(j). Casey’s policy statement uses virtually identical
language to define a safety-sensitive position. And Casey’s notice to employees
about the policy stated it would only test those in safety-sensitive positions.
Casey’s now asserts every employee working in the warehouse had a