IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Iowa Code section 708.1(2) (2017). A jury found Hellman guilty as charged. The
district court imposed a suspended sentence and entered a no-contact order.
Hellman appeals.
II. Ineffective-Assistance-of-Counsel Claims
Hellman raises many ineffective-assistance claims.1 He first argues
counsel was ineffective for failing to object to various out-of-court statements made
by three different individuals. He next argues counsel was ineffective for failing to
ask the court to admonish the jury to disregard inadmissible bad-act evidence. And
1 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
“appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
2019.” 933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019).