IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Iowa Code
§ 901.3(1)(b)(e). These factors require the court to consider both the defendant’s
previous criminal actions that resulted in a disposition and the actions for which
the court is then imposing sentence. The court appropriately did so here.
Additionally, he argues he did not have five prior convictions to consider. In
making this argument, Banks recites his four convictions as an adult but fails to
recognize that his two adjudications as a juvenile—for residential burglary and
aggravated battery—can also be considered by the court. See Iowa Code
§ 232.55(2)(a) (“Adjudication and disposition proceedings under this division are
not admissible as evidence against a person in a subsequent proceeding in any
11
other court before or after the person reaches majority except . . . in a sentencing
proceeding after conviction of the person for an offense other than a simple or
serious misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)). While there were multiple pages in the
PSI report listing alleged criminal acts that did not include a disposition, there is
nothing in the record to suggest that the court considered these offenses. Cf. State
v. McGhee, No. 18-1879, 2019 WL 5424947, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.