IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Pond and Zurich unreasonably withheld healing period benefits from October 30,
2014 through August 26, 2015, when Dr. Mooney issued his independent
medical evaluation disputing Buchanan’s claims her ankle and back injuries were
caused by her work for Mill Pond. On our review, we conclude the
20
commissioner’s determination was not supported by substantial evidence and
affirm the district court.
The district court found the commissioner’s decision to award penalty
benefits was not supported by substantial evidence in part because the
commissioner incorrectly applied Iowa Code section 86.13. Iowa Code section
86.13 directs the commissioner to award penalty benefits if “(1) The employee
has demonstrated a denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits. (2) The
employer has failed to prove a reasonable or probable cause or excuse for the
denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits.” Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(b)
(2016). Section 86.13 further requires a reasonable or probable cause or excuse
for denial to meet all of the following requirements:
(1) The excuse was preceded by a reasonable investigation and
evaluation by the employer or insurance carrier into whether