Presbyterian Homes & Services, Inc., d/b/a Mill Pond and Zurich American Insurance Company v. Mary Buchanan
[…] Mooney issued his independent medical evaluation disputing Buchanan’s claims her ankle and back injuries were caused by her work for Mill Pond. On our review, we conclude the 20 commissioner’s determination was not supported by substantial evidence and affirm the district court. The district court found the commissioner’s decision to award penalty benefits was not supported by substantial evidence in part because the commissioner incorrectly applied Iowa Code section 86.13. Iowa Code section 86.13 directs the commissioner to award penalty benefits if “(1) The employee has demonstrated a denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits. (2) The employer has failed to prove a reasonable or probable cause or excuse for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits.” Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(b) (2016).