Lucas Woods v. Charles Gabus Ford, Inc.
[…] “It is a fundamental doctrine of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal.” Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002). Under the specific circumstances presented here, we conclude Woods simply failed to preserve the training claim for appellate review. C. Cost of Confirmatory Test. The notice requirement set out in section 730.5(7)(j)(1) states: If a confirmed positive test result for drugs . . . for a current employee is reported to the employer . . ., the employer shall notify the employee in writing . . . of the results of the test, the employee’s right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample . . . and the fee payable by the employee to the employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test. The fee charged an employee shall be an amount that represents the costs associated with conducting the second confirmatory test, which shall be consistent with the employer’s cost for conducting the initial confirmatory test on an employee’s sample. (Emphasis added.)