Lucas Woods v. Charles Gabus Ford, Inc.
[…] Despite the legislature’s use of “shall” and “must,” the court has concluded substantial compliance with the notice provisions of section 730.5 may suffice if the employer’s actions falling “short of strict compliance . . . nonetheless accomplish the important objective of providing notice to the employee of the positive test result and a meaningful opportunity to consider 6 whether to undertake a confirmatory test.” Sims, 759 N.W.2d at 338 (emphasis added); see also Harrison, 659 N.W.2d at 585. III. Discussion. A. “Return Receipt Requested.” The notice requirement set out in section 730.5(7)(j)(1) states: If a confirmed positive test result for drugs . . . for a current employee is reported to the employer . . ., the employer shall notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the results of the test, the employee’s right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample . . . . (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that Woods received the section 730.5(7)(j)(1) notice of his positive-test results from Gabus Ford. But it appears from the record that the notice was not sent “return receipt requested” as required by section 730.5(7)(j)(1).