Lucas Woods v. Charles Gabus Ford, Inc.
[…] The civil remedies subsection of the statute states: a. This section may be enforced through a civil action. (1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or 10 prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs. Iowa Code § 730.5(15). The statute also provides for injunctive relief. See id. § 730.5(15)(a)(2). At trial, Woods did not request reinstatement. He requested $89,770 in back pay and $185,000 in front pay. He also requested attorney fees under section 730.5(15)(a)(1). The laboratory was only required to “store the second portion of any sample until receipt of a confirmed negative test result or for a period of at least forty-five calendar days following the completion of the initial confirmatory testing, if the first portion yielded a confirmed positive test result.” Iowa Code § 730.5(7)(b). That time has long passed. So we may never know what the results of a confirmatory test would be. And without that knowledge, the court is in no position to decide whether back pay or front pay is warranted.