Lucas Woods v. Charles Gabus Ford, Inc.
[…] Likewise, he would more deliberately reflect 7 on his options and the ramifications of his decision. The seven-day period given to the employee allows adequate time for the employee to make a thoughtful choice. Harrison, 659 N.W.2d at 587. It is the fact that the notice was sent by certified mail that gave the notice the requisite cachet of importance. Woods was indeed alerted to a serious situation. A return receipt request would add nothing more. We therefore find no error with the district court’s conclusion Gabus Ford substantially complied with the mailing requirement of section 730.5(7)(j)(1). To stave off potential litigation, the better practice would be to follow the letter of the statute. B. Supervisory Personnel Training. Section 730.5(9)(h) instructs that the employer “shall require supervisory personnel of the employer involved with drug or alcohol testing . . . to attend a minimum of two hours of initial training and to attend, on an annual basis thereafter, a minimum of one hour of subsequent training.” (Emphasis added.) Woods is correct that the statute mandates that an employer’s personnel receive training about drug testing. He also accurately states paragraph (15)(b) places “the burden of proving that the requirements of [section 730.5] were met” on the employer.