In the Interest of J.G. and L.G., Minor Children
[…] We agree with the juvenile court that the application of the permissive exception is unwarranted. C. Extension Finally, the father requests an additional six months to work toward reunification. If, following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Upon our de novo review, we are unable to make such a finding. As explained above, even if the father were released from prison the day of the termination hearing, he would be required to fully engage in services in the community for an extended period of time, certainly longer than six months.