January 9, 2020
[…] unique and unprecedented circumstances and complex legal issues presented by this litigation
warrant the indemnification sought by the Appellants pursuant to the Supreme Court’s inherent
equitable authority to fashion an appropriate remedy.”
We do not find any of those arguments convincing given the clear language of this
Court’s opinion in Shine I. What is more, we note that the receiver, even though he was
appointed by the state, essentially stood in the shoes of the Mayor and City Council. See
§ 45-9-7(c) (“Upon the appointment of a receiver, the receiver shall have the right to exercise the
powers of the elected officials * * *; provided, further, that the powers of the receiver shall be
superior to and supersede the powers of the elected officials of the city, town, or fire district shall
continue to be elected in accordance with the city or town or fire district charter, and shall serve
-8-
in an advisory capacity to the receiver. * * * In the event a conflict arises between the chief
elected official or city or town council or fire district governing body and the receiver, the
receiver’s decision shall prevail.”); see also Francis v. Buttonwood Realty Co., 765 A.2d 437,
443 (R.I. 2001) (“[T]he status of a receiver has been described as that of one who stands in the
shoes of the person over whose estate he has been appointed, and is clothed with only such rights