January 9, 2020
[…] with a review of our opinion in Shine I. In the judgment of this Court, that opinion is abundantly
clear and leaves no room for doubt—the elected officials are entitled to indemnification from the
City but not from the state.
In reaching our final determination in Shine I with respect to the legal fees and costs
accrued by Mayor Moreau and Attorney Goldberg, we relied primarily on one statutory section
and three City Ordinances. We deem it instructive to review those sources in more detail.
First, the Court relied upon G.L. 1956 § 45-15-16, which provides in pertinent part as
follows:
“All * * * city council[s] * * * shall * * * indemnify any and all
* * * public employees * * * [and] officials * * * from all loss,
cost, expense, and damage, including legal fees and court costs, if
any, arising out of any * * * action * * * by reason of any
intentional tort or by reason of any alleged error or misstatement or
action or omission, or neglect or violation of the rights of any
person under any federal or state law, including misfeasance,
malfeasance, or nonfeasance * * * if the elected or appointed * * *
official * * * at the time of the intentional tort or act, omission or
neglect, was acting within the scope of his or her official duties or
employment. The municipality * * * may decline to indemnify any
elected or appointed * * * official * * * for any misstatement,
error, act, omission, or neglect if it resulted from willful, wanton,
or malicious conduct on the part of the * * * official * * *. The
indemnity shall be provided by the city * * * council * * * on a
case by case basis or by ordinance of general application. The
ordinance or agreement to indemnify shall include, among other
things, the provision of legal counsel at the expense of the city or
town and/or the reimbursement for attorneys’ fees and other
expenses incurred in connection with the conduct of the defense,
including payment of the judgment.” (Emphasis added.)
-6-
This Court further relied upon the Central Falls Code of Ordinances, Chap. 2, Art. III, Div.
3, § 2-108 (City Ordinance) which provided as follows:
“The city shall indemnify any and all public employees [and]