Water Works v. Jonas
[…] The ledger further reflects that the indebtedness had persisted since at least July 2015, far longer than the one- year period outlined in the statute. Thus, the foreclosure did not violate the statutory constraints. ¶9 Jonas also argues the trial court erred in entering summary judgment for the Association because “the right to foreclose [wa]s extinguished altogether” when the Association failed to enforce the lien in a timely fashion. At the time, A.R.S. § 33-1256(F) provided: “A lien for an unpaid assessment is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted within three years after the full amount of the assessment becomes due.”2 Here, the undisputed evidence reflects that the Association acted in May 2017 to recover assessments that began accruing in June 2014 — within the three-year period. 2 The legislature recently enlarged the enforcement period to six years. See 2019 Ariz. Sess.