WATER WORKS v. JONAS
[…] monthly assessments, accruing at around $200 per month, totaled far more
than the $1,200 statutory threshold. The ledger further reflects that the
indebtedness had persisted since at least July 2015, far longer than the one-
year period outlined in the statute. Thus, the foreclosure did not violate the
statutory constraints.
¶9 Jonas also argues the trial court erred in entering summary
judgment for the Association because “the right to foreclose [wa]s
extinguished altogether” when the Association failed to enforce the lien in
a timely fashion. At the time, A.R.S. § 33-1256(F) provided: “A lien for an
unpaid assessment is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the lien
are instituted within three years after the full amount of the assessment
becomes due.”2 Here, the undisputed evidence reflects that the Association
acted in May 2017 to recover assessments that began accruing in June 2014
— within the three-year period.
2 The legislature recently enlarged the enforcement period to six years.
See 2019 Ariz. Sess.