Water Works v. Jonas
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a). We review both the grant of summary judgment and the court’s application of the law de novo, Parkway Bank & Tr. Co. v. Zivkovic, 232 Ariz. 286, 289, ¶ 10 (App. 2013) (citing L. Harvey Concrete, Inc. v. Agro Constr. & Supply Co., 189 Ariz. 178, 180 (App. 1997)), and will affirm if the ruling is correct on any basis supported by the record, Mutschler v. City of Phoenix, 212 Ariz. 160, 162, ¶ 8 (App. 2006) (citing Glaze v. Marcus, 151 Ariz. 538, 540 (App. 1986)). ¶5 Because the Association is a condominium owners’ association, the lien is governed by A.R.S. § 33-1256(A). That statute provides: The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the time the assessment becomes due. The association’s lien for assessments, for charges for late payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees and for reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with respect to those assessments may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real estate but may be foreclosed only if the owner has been delinquent in the payment of monies secured by the lien, excluding reasonable collection fees, reasonable attorney fees and charges for late payment of and costs incurred with respect to those assessments, for a period of one year or in the amount of $1,200 or more, whichever occurs first, as determined on the date the action is filed. . . . The association has a lien for fees, charges, late charges, other than charges for late payment of assessments, monetary penalties [and] interest charged . . . after the entry of judgment in a civil suit for those fees . . . from a court of competent jurisdiction and the recording of that judgment in the office of the county recorder . . . . The association’s lien for monies other than for assessments, for charges for late payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees and for reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with respect to those assessments may not be foreclosed and is effective only on conveyance of any interest in the real property. A.R.S. § 33-1256(A). By its terms, A.R.S. § 33-1256(A) authorizes a condominium owners’ association to pursue two liens. ¶6 The first lien (the assessment lien) includes past-due assessments, charges for late payment of those assessments, reasonable 3 WATER WORKS v. JONAS Decision of the Court collection fees, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred with respect to those assessments. Id.