Luz Estela Parra v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] III. The IJ found that Parra’s application for asylum was untimely. Parra concedes that point, but claims that she has established “extraordinary circumstances” that excuse her late application. In response, the government argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review the timeliness of 6 Parra’s application. The government is correct. As part of the asylum application process, an alien must demonstrate “by clear and convincing evidence that the application has been filed within 1 year after the date of the alien’s arrival in the United States.” § 1158(a)(2)(B). If an alien files after the one-year deadline, his application may still be considered “if the alien demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Attorney General . . . extraordinary circumstances related to the delay in filing . . . .” § 1158(a)(2)(D). However, § 1158(a)(3) specifies that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review any determination of the Attorney General [under § 1158(a)(2)].” Mendoza v. United States Att’y Gen., 327 F.3d 1283, 1287 (11th Cir. 2003) (quoting § 1158(a)(3)) (alteration in original). We have held that the phrase “no court” in § 1158(a)(3) includes this Court. See id.