RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] before the trial court. Although defendant alleges the interpreter's errors were
significant, he has failed to provide any examples in which the interpretation
failed to capture plaintiff's testimony accurately. In short, defendant has failed
to demonstrate any alleged inadequacies in the interpretation deprived him of a
fair trial.1 See State v. Guzman, 313 N.J. Super. 363, 379 (App. Div. 1998)
(discussing standard for adequate translation of criminal trial proceedings).
1
We also reject defendant's suggestion that the court erred in appointing an
interpreter for plaintiff. N.J.S.A. 2B:8-1 requires each county to "provide
interpreting services necessary for cases from that county in the Law Division
and the Family Part of the Chancery Division" and that such interpreters "shall
(continued)
A-2593-18T2
8
Finally, although we acknowledge defendant's point that the drafters of
the Prevention of Domestic Violence Act did not intend the commission of any
of the incorporated criminal statutes "automatically would warrant the issuance