[Cite as Weaner & Assocs., L.L.C. v. 369 W. First, L.L.C., 2020-Ohio-48.]
[…] Under ORC § 1336.05(A) or (B).
{¶ 105} Under this cross-assignment of error, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs
failed to provide the trial court with sufficient evidence to justify summary judgment
against NW and Olympia. According to Defendants, there was no evidence that Olympia
and NW failed to provide value for the transfers in November 2005. The trial court found
the transfers to Olympia and NW fraudulent under R.C. 1336.05(A) because there was
no evidence of reasonable equivalent value and 369 was insolvent at the time of the
transfers. Doc. #90 at p. 9.
{¶ 106} R.C. 1336.05(A) provides that:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation
was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
{¶ 107} Under R.C. 1336.05(A), intent is not required; instead, constructive fraud
is imputed if the statutory elements are met. Premier Therapy, LLC, 2016-Ohio-7934,
-39-
75 N.E.3d 692, at ¶ 111; Harrison v. Creviston, 168 Ohio App.3d 349, 2006-Ohio-3964,