[Cite as Weaner & Assocs., L.L.C. v. 369 W. First, L.L.C., 2020-Ohio-48.]
[…] considering almost six years of interest, the debt in July 2015 was $83,484.50.
{¶ 110} We disagree that there was insufficient evidence to support summary
judgment under R.C. 1336.05(A). As we mentioned, 369’s ledger shows a $55,692.54
balance on August 28, 2013, and there is no evidence that 369 obtained any assets
thereafter that would generate income. Whichard stated in her deposition that she did
not know how 369 obtained $14,000 in November 2015 to make the payments to NW and
Olympia. See Whichard Deposition, pp. 101-103. Yet, the payments occurred.
{¶ 111} Under R.C. 1336.02(A)(1), “[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts
-40-
of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation.” As of July
8, 2015, 369 was insolvent because it did not have adequate assets to pay the judgment
then due.16
{¶ 112} Given Whichard’s course of conduct, which included transferring money
to and from various LLCs, it is possible that money was placed into 369 from other