American Anti-Vivisection Society v. AGRI
[…] I. Congress passed the Animal Welfare Act in 1966 “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). To that end, “[t]he Secretary [of Agriculture] shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals,” id. § 2143(a)(1), and “shall make such investigations or inspections as he deems necessary to” enforce the Act and its implementing regulations, id. § 2146(a). But not all animals are “animals” under the Act. Id. § 2132(g). Until the early 2000s, the statute defined the term “animal” as “any live or dead dog, cat, monkey . . . , guinea pig, hamster, rabbit, or such other warm-blooded animal . . . [that] is being used, or is intended for use, for research, testing, experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet.” 7 U.S.C. § 2132(g) (2001). According to USDA, this definition “exclude[d] birds.” Miscellaneous Amendments to Chapter, 36 Fed. Reg. 24,917, 24,919 (Dec. 24, 1971).