American Anti-Vivisection Society v. AGRI
[…] The district court granted USDA’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the order of the district court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. Congress passed the Animal Welfare Act in 1966 “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). To that end, “[t]he Secretary [of Agriculture] shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals,” id. § 2143(a)(1), and “shall make such investigations or inspections as he deems necessary to” enforce the Act and its implementing regulations, id. § 2146(a). But not all animals are “animals” under the Act. Id. § 2132(g).