J-S55037-19
[…] guilty, Homicide by Vehicle While DUI, the offense for which he was sentenced
to 3 to 6 years’ incarceration. N.T. PCRA at 17-18, 87; 10/8/17 Trial Counsel
- 10 -
J-S55037-19
Letter to Appellant. Unfortunately, it is equally clear that the advice that trial
counsel gave concerning the elements of that offense seriously misstated the
elements of that offense and understated the Commonwealth’s burden of
proof.
The offense of Homicide by Vehicle While DUI requires proof of both of
the following two elements: 1) a conviction for DUI; and (2) proof that the
DUI caused the death of the victim. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735(a) (in effect February
1, 2004 to December 23, 2018) (defining Homicide by Vehicle While DUI as
“unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another person as the result of a
violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
controlled substance)” by a person “who is convicted of violating section 3802
… when the violation is the cause of death”); Commonwealth v. McCurdy,
735 A.2d 681, 685 (Pa. 1999); Commonwealth v. Thur, 906 A.2d 552, 569
(Pa. Super. 2006). Trial counsel did not advise Appellant that the