J-S63011-19
[…] waiver of review per the Post Conviction Relief Act (“PCRA”), at 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§§ 9541-9546. Absent Appellant’s waiver, we refuse to entertain his claims
on direct appeal presented under the rubric of ineffective assistance of counsel
and defer them instead for review in a timely PCRA petition. See
Commonwealth v. Holmes, 621 Pa. 595, 598-99, 79 A.3d 562, 563-64
(2013); Commonwealth v. Grant, 572 Pa. 48, 813 A.2d 726 (2002) and its
progeny. Appellant also claims the sentencing court lacked authority to
sentence him, because it imposed upon Appellant an illegal sentence per 61
Pa.C.S.A. 6138(a)(5)(i). See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6138(a)(5)(i) (stating: “If a new
sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term
originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement
of the new term imposed in the following cases: (i) If a person is paroled from
a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person
is to be served in the State correctional institution”). Section 6138(a)(5)(i) is
inapplicable, however, as the September 2018 judgment of sentence grants
Appellant credit for time served on his new, county sentence at Docket No.
5196-2017 prior to time-served credit on his parole back time at Docket No.
7207-2013, a state incarceration sentence.