United States Court of Appeals
[…] without prejudice.
- 9 -
II. The Issues
With the relevant facts and procedural background
covered, we turn to the state law questions for which we seek
certification. We begin our discussion with a review of the
relevant provisions of the CCA.
A. The Coastal Conveyance Act
In enacting the CCA, the Maine legislature declared that
the "highest and best" uses of the state's seacoast include public
and private recreation, fishing, lobstering, and "gathering other
marine life used and useful in food production and other commercial
activities." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 38, § 541. To preserve the
integrity of Maine's coastline for such uses, state lawmakers,
through the enactment of the CCA, conferred upon MDEP "the power
to deal with the hazards and threats of danger and damage" posed
by transfers of oil, petroleum products, and their by-products
between vessels and onshore oil facilities in state waters. Id.
The CCA imposes a licensure requirement on anyone who wishes to
perform oil transfers in or around state waters, see id. § 545