Case: 18-11388 Date Filed: 01/10/2020 Page: 1 of 5
[…] restoration since the time of the court’s first order on cross-motions for summary judgment.
3
Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4(a) (amended 2018) (“[A]ny disqualification from voting arising
from a felony conviction shall terminate and voting rights shall be restored upon completion of
all terms of sentence including parole or probation.”).
4
The legislature amended Fla. Stat. § 944.292(1) by adding the following sentence:
“Notwithstanding the suspension of civil rights, such a convicted person may obtain restoration
of his or her voting rights pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 98.0751.” The
legislature also enacted Fla. Stat. § 98.0751, which in the part relevant here, subsection (1),
states: “A person who has been disqualified from voting based on a felony conviction for an
offense other than murder or a felony sexual offense must have such disqualification terminated
and his or her voting rights restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution upon the
completion of all terms of his or her sentence, including parole or probation.”
3
Case: 18-11388 Date Filed: 01/10/2020 Page: 4 of 5
plaintiff or appellant meaningful relief, then the case is moot and must be
dismissed.” World Wide Supply OU v. Quail Cruises Ship Mgmt., 802 F.3d 1255,
1259 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 273 F.3d 1330, 1336 (11th