Case: 18-11388 Date Filed: 01/10/2020 Page: 1 of 5
[…] 2
Additionally, the district court directed the Board to promulgate new criteria for vote-
restoration within thirty days of the court’s order and reconsider applicants who had been denied
restoration since the time of the court’s first order on cross-motions for summary judgment.
3
Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4(a) (amended 2018) (“[A]ny disqualification from voting arising
from a felony conviction shall terminate and voting rights shall be restored upon completion of
all terms of sentence including parole or probation.”).
4
The legislature amended Fla. Stat. § 944.292(1) by adding the following sentence:
“Notwithstanding the suspension of civil rights, such a convicted person may obtain restoration
of his or her voting rights pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 98.0751.” The
legislature also enacted Fla. Stat. § 98.0751, which in the part relevant here, subsection (1),
states: “A person who has been disqualified from voting based on a felony conviction for an
offense other than murder or a felony sexual offense must have such disqualification terminated