in the Interest of Z.K.S., a Child
[…] Father further argues that mother has not challenged the trial court’s findings of fact which support its determination that equal possession for both parents was in Z.K.S.’s best interest. 6 A. Contravention of Jury Verdict 1. Applicable Law The Texas Constitution guarantees that the right to a trial by jury “shall remain inviolate.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. Section 105.002 of the family code provides that, with exceptions inapplicable here, a party may demand a jury trial in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.002(a), (b). A party is “entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict” on the issues of conservatorship, which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child, and any geographic restrictions. Id. § 105.002(c)(1); see Lenz v.