in the Interest of Z.K.S., a Child
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.002(a), (b). Rather, we are persuaded by Albrecht’s reasoned approach and conclude that its facts are sufficiently analogous to the present appeal. Here, the jury found that mother should have the right to establish a primary residence anywhere within the State of Texas, but the trial court awarded father “week on/week off” possession. An equal time possession order is not expressly forbidden by the family code nor is it required. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.135 (“Joint managing conservatorship does not require the award of equal or nearly equal periods of physical 9 possession of and access to the child to each of the joint conservators.”); Albrecht, 974 S.W.2d at 265. However, it is equally true that a trial court’s possession order may not stand when it effectively contravenes a jury’s finding regarding a parent’s right to establish a child’s primary residence.