United States v. Michael Munday
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 713.78(6).1 With clean titles in hand, they would sell the vehicles to a dealer for a profit. In just six years, the conspirators caused at least $1.7 million in losses to approximately 30 financial institutions and victimized many individuals who were behind on their car payments. Nine of the ten conspirators pleaded guilty—that is, everyone except for Munday, who went to trial. 1 Although this specific statute was not referenced in any part of the proceedings below or in the briefs on appeal, it appears that the conspirators used § 713.78(6) to cover their crimes. The relevant portion of § 713.78(6) in effect at the time of Munday’s arrest provides: Any vehicle . . . which is stored [by a person regularly engaged in the businesses of transporting vehicles . . . by wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier,] and which remains unclaimed, or for which reasonable charges for recovery, towing, or storing remain unpaid . . . may be sold by the owner or operator of the storage space for such towing or storage charge . . . . The sale shall be at public sale for cash. . . . [N]otice of the sale shall be given to the person in whose name the vehicle . . . is registered and to all persons claiming a lien on the vehicle . . . . Notice shall be sent by certified mail . . . . The certificate of title issued under this law shall be discharged of all liens . . . . Fla.