STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] respondent’s favor on that claim. The court, however, found that there were genuine issues of
material fact regarding the remaining breach of fiduciary duty claim. The parties later resolved
that claim, and it was dismissed by agreed order. The circuit court denied petitioner’s motion to
alter or amend its order granting respondent summary judgment on August 29, 2018, and this
appeal followed.
1
Petitioner also filed an amended complaint. The amended complaint asserted the same
causes of action but eliminated allegations of fraud on respondent’s part.
2
Under West Virginia Code § 16-30-3(l), “incapacity” is defined as “the inability because
of physical or mental impairment to appreciate the nature and implications of a health care
decision, to make an informed choice regarding the alternatives presented, and to communicate
that choice in an unambiguous manner.”
3
This Court’s review of a circuit court’s entry of summary judgment is de novo.3 See Syl.
Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). We have instructed that “[a]
motion for summary judgment should be granted only when it is clear that there is no genuine