John W. v. Rechelle H.
[…] Next, we address Father’s argument that the parenting plan that was ordered by the family court failed to properly take into account the child’s relationship with his half-siblings. Father argues that this Court has recognized the importance of maintaining sibling connections, that such connections are in the siblings’ best interests, and that the parenting plan at issue contravenes West Virginia law. See W. Va. Code § 48-9-206(a)(3) (providing, in relevant part, that “the court shall allocate custodial responsibility so that . . . the custodial time the child spends with each parent may be expected to achieve [the objective of] . . . keep[ing] siblings together when the court finds that doing so is necessary to their welfare[.]”).7 See also Skidmore v.