Iaeger Energy Development, LLC v. Terry W. Moore
[…] Given all of these facts, we conclude that the evidence supports a finding that the parties had a meeting of the minds regarding the terms of the settlement and that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in enforcing it.10 We next address petitioners’ argument that the circuit court erred in appointing a special commissioner to execute an unenforceable settlement. As we have established, the settlement is, as a matter of law, enforceable. West Virginia Code § 55-12-7 states: A court of law or equity, in a suit in which it is proper to decree or order the execution of any deed or writing, may appoint a commissioner to execute the same; and the execution thereof shall be as valid to pass, release, or extinguish the right, title and interest of the party on whose behalf it is executed, as if such party had been at the time capable in law of executing the same and had executed it. 7 Though petitioners’ counsel claimed that she never received the December 7th e-mail from respondents’ counsel, she did not dispute that the correspondence was sent to her correct e-mail address and that she had received multiple other e-mails from respondents’ counsel at that address.