Lebanon County Employees' Retirement Fund v. AmerisourceBergen Corporation
[…] Citations in the form “JX — at —” refer to trial exhibits; page citations refer to the last three digits of the control or JX number. 2 AmerisourceBergen distributes opioids through its wholly owned subsidiary, AmerisourceBergen Distribution Company. See JX 40 at ’004. For simplicity, this decision refers only to the parent company. 2 distribute opioids, a distributor must maintain “effective controls against diversion of [opioids] into other than legitimate medical, scientific, research, or industrial channels.” 21 U.S.C. § 823(e)(1); see id. § 823(b)(1). A distributor must also “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of [opioids].” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). “Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id.