IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and a conscious disregard for those duties.”58 It is not enough to allege that the
54
App. to Opening Br. at A183 (Am. Compl. 23 ¶ 63), A186 (Am. Compl. 26 ¶ 75), A187 (Am.
Compl. 27 ¶ 78); Opening Br. at 28 (“The [b]oard knew about these unusual provisions . . . and
specifically discussed the possibility of being sued by Google, yet it still approved the [Otto]
[t]ransaction . . . .”).
55
McElrath, 2019 WL 1430210, at *15 n.173.
56
App. to Opening Br. at A159; see McElrath, 2019 WL 1430210, at *4, *11.
57
8 Del. C. § 141(e) (The board “shall . . . be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the . . .
information, opinions, reports or statements presented” by the corporation’s officers.).
58
Lyondell Chem. Co., 970 A.2d at 243.
17
directors should have been better informed—a due care violation exculpated by the
corporation’s charter provision.59
Turning to the indemnification provisions, while unusual, those provisions