[Cite as Stokes v. Lake Property Mgt., L.L.C., 2020-Ohio-65.]
[…] thereof, shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, shall
adopt and use methods and processes, follow and obey orders, and
prescribe hours of labor reasonably adequate to render such
employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every
other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety,
and welfare of such employees and frequenters.
A “frequenter” is defined as “every person, other than an employee, who may go in or be
in a place of employment under circumstances which render the person other than a
trespasser.” R.C. 4121.01(A)(5). An “employer” is defined as “every person, firm,
corporation, agent, manager, representative, or other person having control or custody of
any employment, place of employment, or employee.” R.C. 4121.01(A)(3).
{¶24} “R.C. 4101.11 and 4101.12 are commonly referred to as ‘frequenter’
statutes. The ‘frequenter’ statutes were enacted to benefit employees. The subsequent
passage of the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Act, however, rendered these statutes
largely obsolete.” Gillotti v.